US Covid Vaccination Progress Update

US Covid Vaccination Progress Update

US Covid Vaccination Progress Update

US Covid Vaccination Progress Update: The biggest vaccination campaign of history has begun. More than 56 million doses in more than 50 countries have been administered.

According to Bloomberg’s latest data, the vaccination is going with the average per day rate is 2.85 million doses.

In most of the places in the United States, the daily appointments show full in only the first 1 hour.

vaccination update from Florida, United State

In the Florida City of the US, Lee, Collier & Charlotte Publix vaccine appointments show fully booked for the day.

just before 7 a.m. on Friday, Lee, Collier, and Charlotte County appointment slots were showing ‘fully booked’ on the Publix vaccination registration site.

People 65 and older and healthcare workers were eligible to sign up for appointments in Lee County, Charlotte County, and Collier County.

Publix had 45,000 vaccine appointments available, which is nearly double what was available when the site last reopened on Wednesday.

If you are unable to make an appointment on Friday, the next round of registrations will reopen on Wednesday, January 27 at 6 a.m.

Vaccination update from California, United State

California health official provides the last updates on vaccines, coronavirus response, on Jan. 19.

As California increases COVID-19 vaccinations, supply issues are becoming a critical problem, and some counties say they are rapidly running out.

County officials say they have most of the resources — large vaccine centers and personnel to run them — but lack the doses they need.

“Our ability to protect even more L.A. County residents in the coming weeks and months is entirely dependent and constrained by the amount of vaccine we receive each week, and often, we do not know from one week to the next how many doses will be allocated to L.A. County,” Public Health Director Barbara Ferrer said in a news conference Wednesday.

Dr. Grant Colfax, San Francisco’s director of public health, said at a news conference that the city received 12,000 doses a week ago and asked for the same number this week. Instead, the city received only 1,775 doses.

Los Angeles County needs more than 4 million doses to provide the two-dose vaccine protocol to all healthcare workers — an estimated 800,000 people — along with 1.3 million residents 65 and older, officials said.

Here is the updated list of U.S. Vaccine Campaign, according to Bloomberg data.

JurisdictionDoses distributedDoses administered% shots used
U.S. totals37,960,00018,449,28848.6
California4,379,5001,633,87537.3
Texas2,754,8001,544,55156.1
Florida2,546,0501,306,98351.3
New York2,213,9751,251,80656.5
Federal Entities2,023,975939,86646.4
Pennsylvania1,344,375642,78947.8
Michigan1,059,275598,12756.5
North Carolina1,157,100573,13049.5
Illinois1,173,325572,38948.8
Georgia1,162,275535,92046.1
Ohio1,122,300500,17644.6
New Jersey923,300455,96549.4
Indiana816,025449,95855.1
Virginia992,375399,31740.2
Tennessee723,825375,66951.9
Washington820,875373,42345.5
Colorado657,250353,19453.7
Massachusetts776,400353,11745.5
Arizona797,550347,01343.5
Louisiana492,800301,31661.1
Maryland685,325294,97443.0
Wisconsin577,325285,35849.4
Oklahoma490,500267,43454.5
Missouri621,200265,38242.7
Connecticut435,075264,70760.8
Minnesota652,350259,41739.8
Oregon479,325238,75949.8
Kentucky450,175235,14352.2
South Carolina443,375209,63147.3
Alabama493,125202,64341.1
Utah337,825193,77757.4
Arkansas361,550173,31247.9
West Virginia231,800169,19073.0
New Mexico237,725162,99568.6
Iowa328,600158,74348.3
Mississippi334,800152,37445.5
Puerto Rico327,950147,79545.1
Kansas312,000130,43441.8
Nevada278,175115,99141.7
Nebraska238,000115,08048.4
Maine165,17592,00855.7
Alaska154,32581,83653.0
New Hampshire155,15080,63952.0
Hawaii189,67579,41441.9
Idaho178,17577,78143.7
North Dakota82,85068,56082.8
South Dakota99,30065,37765.8
Rhode Island127,45063,15249.6
Montana112,12560,39053.9
District of Columbia75,17555,10873.3
Delaware106,60054,76051.4
Vermont78,87546,29258.7
Wyoming67,45033,41449.5
Guam34,30016,63448.5
Northern Marianas18,6507,30939.2
American Samoa18,4505,66430.7
U.S. Virgin Islands13,3252,74420.6
Palau6,0002,40540.1
Micronesia9,8002,08721.3
Marshall Islands13,6001,99114.6

Covid Vaccination update from other Countries.

1. Covid Vaccination from India.

India is far below its daily target. All the cities of India government facing the same issue.

India recorded 13,701 fresh cases of the coronavirus disease (Covid-19). The total number of active cases in the country has fallen to 10,625,420, while the caseload tally stands at 10,625,420.

Globally, more than 98 million people have been infected by the virus. The country continues to be second-most-affected globally and ranks 13th among worst-hit nations by active cases.

The five most affected states by total cases are Maharashtra (2,000,878), Karnataka (934,252), Andhra Pradesh (886,557), Kerala (870,529), and Tamil Nadu (833,011).

The number of healthcare workers who have received Covid-19 vaccine jabs in the country till the evening of the sixth day of the nationwide immunization drive has reached 9,99,065 as per provisional reports, Union Health Ministry said on Thursday.